People

Sue Grimmond

(google citations) (ResearchGate) (LinkedIn) (academia.edu) (ORCID) (researchID) (ScopusID)

Current Members

Postdoc RA PhD Students Undergrads
Dr Natalie Theuwees
Dr Ben Crawford Kjell zum Berge Isabella Capel Timms (Exeter)
Dr Simone Kotthaus Elliott Warren (Birmingham)
Dr Helen Ward  Will Morrison (KCL)
Dr Ting Sun    Christoph Kent (previously University of Capetown)
Dr Andy Gabey PhDY2 (previously Unversity of Brighton)  

Visitors/Students/Past Members

Year Role Person Person Person
2017-19 Visitor Yuya Takane (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology-  AIST- Japan)
2017 Visitor XY Ao (SIMS- Shanghai)
2016-17 Visitor Kohin Hirano (NIEST-Japan) Bei Huang (Tsinghua Univ- Beijing) Makoto NAKAYOSHI (Tokyo University of Science)
2016 Visitor Junxia DOU (IUM -Beijing) DongWei Liu (SIMS-Shanghai) YY Chang (SIMS-Shanghai)
2016 Finished PhD Alex Bjorkegren (KCL previously Natural Sciences Cambridge)
2016 Finished PhD Martin Best (KCL previously Meteorology Reading)
2015 Visitor Elie Bou Zeid (Princeton) Qi Li (Princeton)
2014-15 Undergrad   Harriet Turner
2014-15 Undergrad   Zhe Zhang Hannifer Ha
2015 Visitor  Shiho Onomura (Sweden)  Dr Fredrik Lindberg (Sweden) Dr Yunus Pulpadan  (Tokyo)
2014 Visitor  Shiho Onomura (Sweden) Dr Fredrik Lindberg (Sweden)
2013  Visitor  Shiho Onomura (Sweden)  Dr Fredrik Lindberg (Sweden)  Dr Leena Jarvi (Finland)
2014 Visitor   Dr Ting Sun (Tsinghua)  Dr Leena Jarvi (Finland) Charley Stockdale (Exeter)
2014 Visitor  Sandra Rafael (Aveiro Portugal)  Assoc Prof Ning Zhang (Nanjing) UG(Brighton)
2013 Visitor   Professor Ning Zhang (Nanjing)  Rui Ito (Kyoto)
2014 Visitor Udit Gupta (Indian School Of Mines Dhanbad) Qi Li (Princeton) Assoc Prof Elie Bou Zeid (Princeton)
2014 Visitor  Jorge Vidal (Spain) Prof Tsuyoshi Honjo (Chiba)
2012/14 KCL PhD  Dr Simone Kotthaus   Dr Helen Ward    Dr Thomas Loridan
IU  PhD  Dr Brian Offerle
2014 RA   John Mustchin
2013 RA  Neil Crosby (7/2013-9/2013)
2010-12 RA  Lukas Pauscher
2011 PDF Dr Cris Castillo
2008-10 PDF  Dr Leena Jarvi (11/2009-11/2010)  Dr Fredrik Lindberg (3/2009-6/2010)  Dr Matthew Blackett (1/2008-12/2009)
KCL RA  Mariana Gouvea Duick Young   Vassilis Pappas
IU  RA   Mark Hubble  Tom King
KCL Technician  Dr Bruce Main  Dr Paul Smith (12/2010 – 4/2012)  Alastair Reynolds
KCL Computing  Dr JiangPing He
2012/13  MSc Tino Kretschmer (UCL)    John Mustchin (Physics KCL)  Joe Parsons (EED KCL)
2012/13 MSc Ben Sheron (Mathematics KCL)
2011/12 BSc  Oscar Finnemore
2012/13 BSc  Will Morrison
2011/12 MSc  Jon Duggans
2012 Visitor  Dr Junxia DOU (IUM CMA Beijing) Shiho Onomura (Sweden) Dr. Fredrik Lindberg (Sweden)
2011  Visitor  Dr. Fredrik Lindberg (Sweden)   Dr. Leena Jarvi (Helsinki) Dr Curtis Wood (Reading)
2013 Visitor  Lucía López Martínez (Spain)  Veronica Belluco (Italy)
2012  Visitor  Stephanie Keogh (Maynooth/Dublin) Dr Janet Barlow (Reading) Dr Curtis Wood (Reading)
2010 Visitor  Dr Helen Cleugh (CSIRO)  Riccardo Paolini (Milano)  Dr Janet Barlow (Reading)
2009 Visitor  Prof Thomas Foken (Germany)  Dr Mario Iamarino (Italy)
2010 Visitor Dr Mario Iamarino (Italy)
2009 Visitor  Dr Henk De Bruin (Netherlands)  Dr Fernanda Valente (Portugal)  Dr Xiaoming Cai (Birmingham)
2009 Visitor  Lukas Pauscher (Germany)  Dr Andrew Oliphant (SFSU)  Dr Jennifer Salmond (Auckland)
2008 Visitor Lorraine Sugar (UWO) Dr Chun Ho Liu (Hong Kong)  Martin Best (Met Office)
2007 Visitor Prof Tim Oke (UBC)  Dr Andrew Oliphant (SFSU) Ben Crawford (IU)
2007 Visitor Dr Rachel Spronken-Smith (Otago)  Dr Grace Mitchell (Monash)
2006 Visitor  Dr James Voogt (UWO)  Dr Walt Dabberdt (Vaisala)  Dr Grace Mitchell (Monash)
2010/11 MSc  Shaun Brace  James Ingram  Joe Minns
2010/11 MSc  Timothy Simon  Eva Tsairidi
2010/11 English Diploma  Jinda Sae-Jung
2009/10 MSc  Mark de Jong  Pru Robinson
2009/10 MSc Johnny Hardinges (Carbon) (Sustainable Cities) Tom Webster
2008/9 MSc  Amanda Charles  Lucy Allen
2008/9 MSc Anthony Ma  Natalie McCormack
2007/8  MSc Manish Neupane  Marc Thomas
2006/7 MSc Duick Young Alessandra Sala
2006 MSc John Faridian Tatiana Prieto-Lopez
IU MSc  Val Anderson  Ben Crawford  Heidi Zutter
IU MSc  Sean Potter
IU MSc Michelle Mattix Jane Southworth  Mark Demanes
IU MSc Mark Rowe
2010/11 BSc  William Knott  Liam Dartnell  Oliver Lister
2009/10 BSc  Eugene Boyle  Dana Galiyeva  James Ingram
2008/9 BSc  Deveka Makwana
2007/8 BSc  Reena Patel
2007 BSc Rob Ewen
2008 Visitor  Marion Le Gac  Corentin Hervouet
2010 Nuffield  Kandarp Amin  Dominique Manshadi  Andrew Crawford
2010 Nuffield   James Brennan  Vyoma Shukla
2009 Nuffield  K. Singh  Roshni Kumar
2007 Nuffield  Rachel Ward  Katie Rismanchi